CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M86530

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653

RE: The tariff classification of Benzoyl peroxide,CAS # 94-36-0 from Italy, 3,4-Diaminopyridine, CAS # 54-96-6 from Austria and 4-Methyl-3-(1H-Imidazole-2-ylamino)-N-(3-trifluoromethylphenyl)benzamide, CAS # not available, from Czech Republic

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated September 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The compound, Benzoyl peroxide, is an organic peroxide indicated for use as an acne-aid cream. Benzoyl peroxide is also used as a bleaching agent in fabrics and hair dyes. The compound, 3,4-Diaminopyridine, is a heterocyclic compound containing an unfused pyridine ring which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate. The compound, 4-Methyl-3-(1H-Imidazole-2-ylamino)-N-(3-trifluoromethylphenyl)benzamide, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound containing an unfused imidazole ring which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Benzoyl peroxide will be 2916.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Benzoyl peroxide and benzoyl chloride: Benzoyl peroxide. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-Methyl-3-(1H-Imidazole-2-ylamino)-N-(3-trifluoromethylphenyl)benzamide will be 2933.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United Stated (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heter-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3,4-Diaminopyridine will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United Stated (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heter-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other. Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division